Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Urgent!  Need Windows 7 Repair help

Posted on 2012-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a windows 7 machine that absolutely won't boot.  

When I boot I get a window with 2 options:
     Launch Startup Repair (recommended)
     Start Windows Normally

Neither of these options work.  In both cases I am back at the same window.

I cannot find my original windows CD that came with my computer.  But I do have a valid Windows 7 license key.

I need a way to repair install without loosing my data.    The only working machine I have is a mac (using it to post this message).  

How can I repair/recover my windows install?  Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:tmonteit
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 37730102
If it will not boot, you need the Windows DVD to at least do a startup repair.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-CA/windows7/products/features/startup-repair

Can you call your manufacturer and get a Windows DVD?  Or, Call Microsoft, explain your plight, ask them to check your key and see if they can point you to an ISO file that you can make into a DVD.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:redbmaster
redbmaster earned 668 total points
ID: 37730118
You'll need to request the Windows installation disk from the manufacture of your PC. They may actually charge you for this.

The best way to recover your data is to purchase a HDD to USB adapter like this:http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812232002

It'll allow you to plug your HDD into your mac and retrieve your files. Please note the device linked above will not work for IDE laptop HDDs. That is your best option without knowing what each device is, ie desktop or laptop.

All in all, if time is a major factor, you'd be best taking your PC to a local repair shop. This way you wouldn't have to wait for the CD/s to arrive.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37730504
Which version of Windows 7 are you running?  Home Premium, Professional, or Ultimate?  32 or 64-bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmonteit
ID: 37750707
Its windows 7 home.    I'm looking for the disks for a reinstall.  The urgency is downgraded because I borrowed someone's pc.  But I would still ike to solve this problem without paying for a Windows CD.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 668 total points
ID: 37750994
If you already have a valid Windows 7 license key, you can legally download and utilize one of the operating system ISO images from Microsoft's distribution partner, Digital River:

Windows 7 Home Premium with SP1 32-bit

Windows 7 Home Premium with SP1 64-bit

Burn the appropriate ISO image to a DVD and follow the startup repair procedures that Thinkpads previously recommended.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tmonteit
ID: 37794284
Great recommendations all!
0