[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to send email outside the company

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
Users are now unalbe to send email outside the company from a Windows 2003 small business server. They are not on a blacklist and receive the following event id when trying to send outside the company
Event id 7010

This is an SMTP protocol log for virtual server ID 1, connection #14. The client at "***.***.***.***" sent a "rcpt" command, and the SMTP server responded with "550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for username/ip address   ". The full command sent was "rcpt TO: <mailradar.com!relaytest@[ip address here)
0
Comment
Question by:Lead Consultant
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 37730059
Have you tried to turn on diagnostic logging? Also have you tried to telnet to your port 25 and perform manual test as well as check any recent patches that may have been applied?
What version of SBS are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lead Consultant
ID: 37730120
I can telnet to the internal ip address of the server but not the external IP address.  This is Windows 2003 smb.

It all worked until about 30 minutes ago. Nothing changed as far as I know..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Meultje earned 1500 total points
ID: 37734119
I have received the same messages from an appliance which wasn't in the allowed relay list.

Is the server you're relaying from present in the Relay Restrictions list under "Only the list below"?

You can check this by using the Exchange System Manager, expand the mail server under Servers | Protocols | SMTP | right click on "Default SMTP virtual server" | choose "Properties" | click the "Access" tab | Relay under "Relay restrictions" and see if your mailservers ip-address is "Granted" in the "Only the list below"?
0