Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Steps to activate Windows 2008 within 30 days after installation

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
IBM has installed Win 2008 (Enterprise & Standard) on
6 of my servers.

I was told I need to activate Win 2008 within 30 days.

Kindly provide me the steps (or a url/link) with screen shots
if possible, to do this activation:

a) if the servers are connected to Internet (possibly can use
    a 3G modem to provide temporary Internet connectivity)

b) or if there's no Internet connectivity, how can I do it via
    phone?  Step by step pls as I'm no Windows guy
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thomasdavis
thomasdavis earned 400 total points
ID: 37730070
Right click on computer in the start up menu, click on properties, scroll to the bottom you should see windows activation.  Enter license key in there.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 720 total points
ID: 37730077
Here is a link on the process but you have to do this within 60 days. You can extend the days as well with the second link to 180 days

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/product-activation.aspx

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948472
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Paul-B
Paul-B earned 480 total points
ID: 37730084
Click the Start button in the bottom right corner. There is a text search box just above where you click there at the bottom of the pop up menu. Type in Activate.. you should see it appear above. If it fails to activate over the internet it should give you the option to do it by phone.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 37732195
click on activate windows if you don't have an internet connection it will show you additional ways to activate one of which is by phone.
0