[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

where are internet choices

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
want internet in a lower manhattan residential apartment (east village)

the choices are
verizon, cablevision (also known as: optomumonline, optomum, roadrunner)

where are the other choices

not looking for (speak to the neighbors/ landlord)
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 400 total points
ID: 37730242
Verizon FIOS service is the top of the line for Internet in everything I have heard. I unfortunately am not in an area that can receive the service or I would get in in a minute.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 37730259
In Manhattan, you have a few choices: Verizon, Time Warner Cable, RCN, NY Connect (http://www.nyct.net/index.html) or Dish (only if you have line of sight and your landlord permits a dish antenna).  I'm on Long Island and use FIOS.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 37730997
We may be able to tell you what's in the area, but we CANNOT tell you they are in your building.  Just because a service is in the area doesn't mean the building is wired for it and if it's not, you can't get it until and unless the landlord and the provider agree to have the building wired appropriately.

That said, as far as I'm aware, Cablevision (Optimum Online) is NOT in the area.  Cablevision serves areas of Queens, Brooklyn, the Bronx (NOT ALL AREAS), all of Nassau and Suffolk, much of NJ and CT (but again, not all).  Manhattan is served by Time Warner Cable (almost everywhere as far as I know - Time Warner Cable is NOT cablevision.  Cablevision is evil but competitant, Time Warner Cable is just plain stupid and they rip people off because they can (my opinion).  RCN MAY be in the area.  When I lived in Astoria, they were, BUT they didn't service my building.

FiOS is only in sporadic areas.  Wiring in New York City is OLD and replacing it is expensive.  Call and ask about availability.  If you can get it, I would get FiOS before I get Time Warner.

(Curious, why do you think Optimum Online is in the area?)

You can get DSL from just about anyone who offers DSL.  But VERIZON is still the b@st@rds who have to run the lines from the CO to your apartment and you can count on them giving a lower priority to everyone elses customer if you don't go with Verizon for DSL.  Other than that, there really aren't many choices... and your building may limit them further.  Gotta love NYC!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37733112
thanks all
0