?
Solved

Which MSSQL version (flavour) is installed in the server

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hi Guys,

I am trying to find out which MSSQL version (flavour) is installed in the server (standard or Ent or Web ) in R2 versions

when I open SQL Management Studio --> Help --> about , its not showing the SQL flavour
I get below list

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio      10.50.1600.1
Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC)      6.0.6001.18000
Microsoft MSXML                        3.0 6.0
Microsoft Internet Explorer            8.0.6001.18975
Microsoft .NET Framework            2.0.50727.3615
Operating System                  6.0.6001
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

what is the easiest way to find out which flavour is installed in the servers

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Moonatwork
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 37730147
you should read http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321185

but in sql

Select @@version
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37730268
The native SQL server in R2 is SQL 2008.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 37731662
acbrown2010,
The native SQL server in R2 is SQL 2008.
What?

Moonatwork,
>>I am trying to find out which MSSQL version (flavour) is installed in the server (standard or Ent or Web ) in R2 versions<<
This will tell you the SQL Server edition you are using:
SELECT SERVERPROPERTY('Edition')
0