[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 EDB corrupt

Posted on 2012-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
i have customer recently where their Exchange 2003 edb file get corrupted.
now we plan to re-create new EDB file to exchange and link back to users account.

is the step just need to create a new storage group, which will also will create new edb file..?
after i create new edb/mailbox store, how can i link back to my existing user account...?
0
Comment
Question by:hell_angel
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hell_angel
ID: 37730170
or can i re-create a new edb to replace the old 1..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hell_angel
ID: 37730260
if i do this http://cpsolutions.be/wordpress/?p=244
how can i get my mailbox back...
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 37731933
do you have backups of the the corrupt database?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 37733212
Re-create a new edb ? you sure? how about the data? users not worried about it??

1. how did you figure out if the .edb is corrupt?
2. do you have a recent back up?
3. what is the size of the corrupted edb database? doesnt it have any data??
4.  if you dont have back up - go for repairing the database - it will make the database back to clean shut down.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259851
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997215(v=exchg.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37733942
Agree that it would be good to obtain a bit more information about your situation first to ensure you get the best resolution, i.e. do you know what caused the database corruption?  Just want to ensure you don't end up fixing the database and then it happens again.

However to answer your question:

1. Make a copy of the corrupted/Damaged Exchange 2003 EDB & STM.  Best to copy it to an entirely different machine

2. Once you have secured a backup offline copy of the damaged Exchange 2003 Database files youe can delete the old EDB & STM or if you want to keep a local copy of the files until later just rename them i.e. if they are called Mailbox.edb and Mailbox.stm then rename them to OLD_Mailbox.edb and OLD_Mailbox.stm.

3. ok now go into the Exchange Management System and tell it to Mount the database and Exchange will complain that it cannot find the database files and IF you continue you will create new database files.

4. Say yes and new files will be created

5. No additional steps are needed, your mailboxes will be attached to the new database and your users can once again send and receive new emails.

Now that your users are up and running again you need to focus on getting back the historical email.  But before we look at that;

A. Tell me what caused this corruption
B: Before attempting to repair did you make a copy of the database files.
C: What actions have you taken so far to repair?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hell_angel
ID: 37734640
Followed guide from http://cpsolutions.be/wordpress/?p=244 to re-create new edb as customer will recover the data with third party software.

yes, the mailboxes auto-map to respective users.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 37734747
Thanks for the points and if you run into any issues with the 3rd party recovery software contact me offline since we have one of the top ranked offline Exchange database recovery tools available
0