Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mysql select all companies when all groups are true

Posted on 2012-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Hello,

I have the following 2 tables (I simplified it here):

Customer:
`cust_id` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL auto_increment
 `cust_name` varchar(100) default NULL

Customer_groups  -> a customer can belong to many groups at the same time
`cust_id` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL
`group_id` int(10) unsigned NOT NULL

I need to select those customers who belong to ALL the selected groups.

For example let's say that the Customer_groups would have:

cust_id                   group_id
1                                   1
1                                   2
2                                   1
2                                   2
2                                   3
3                                    3
3                                    4
4                                    12
5                                      1
5                                      2
5                                      3
5                                      9
6                                       9

I want to select only those customers who belongs to group 1, group 2 and group 3.

So the result would be: customer 2 and customer 5.

How can I make such a query?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:starhu
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mez4343
ID: 37730433
Based on your sample data the result would be Customers 1,2,3 and 5 since they belong to groups(1,2 or 3). I assume you only want the query result to return the Cust_id if the cust is in the list of groups, so added the distinct keyword. Try this


SELECT DISTINCT customer
FROM Customer a,  Customer_groups b
WHERE a.cust_id = b.cust_id
AND b.group_Id in (1,2,3)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37730436
try this:

SELECT * 
FROM   customer 
WHERE  cust_id IN (SELECT cust_id 
                   FROM   customer_groups 
                   WHERE  group_id IN ( 1, 2, 3 ) 
                   GROUP  BY cust_id 
                   HAVING COUNT(1) = 3) 

Open in new window


if it works we can write a better performing query with joins instead of using "in"
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37730449
like this

SELECT c.* 
FROM   customer c 
       INNER JOIN (SELECT cust_id 
                   FROM   customer_groups 
                   WHERE  group_id IN ( 1, 2, 3 ) 
                   GROUP  BY cust_id 
                   HAVING COUNT(1) = 3) cg 
         ON cg.cust_id = cg.cust_id 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37730461
oops, my solutions are to find customers who belongs to ALL not ANY :)

just remove HAVING COUNT(1) = 3 from above query

SELECT c.* 
FROM   customer c 
       INNER JOIN (SELECT cust_id 
                   FROM   customer_groups 
                   WHERE  group_id IN ( 1, 2, 3 ) 
                   GROUP  BY cust_id) cg 
         ON cg.cust_id = cg.cust_id 

Open in new window


or

SELECT c.* 
FROM   customer c 
       INNER JOIN (SELECT unique cust_id 
                   FROM   customer_groups 
                   WHERE  group_id IN ( 1, 2, 3 )) cg 
         ON cg.cust_id = cg.cust_id 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:starhu
ID: 37730506
This works :

SELECT c.* 
FROM   customer c 
       INNER JOIN (SELECT cust_id 
                   FROM   customer_groups 
                   WHERE  group_id IN ( 1, 2, 3 ) 
                   GROUP  BY cust_id 
                   HAVING COUNT(1) = 3) cg 
         ON cg.cust_id = cg.cust_id 
                                            

Open in new window


... but can you somehow transform the select in such a form:
SELECT c.*
FROM   customer c
 where ....

The  customer table is an editable data grid in a Windows application, and the commercial Mysql plugin behaves erratically when there is a join in the select (the internal update mechanism will try to update the other table as well).

Thank you in advance
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37730528
try

SELECT c.*
FROM   customer c  where cust_id in
(SELECT cust_id
                   FROM   customer_groups
                   WHERE  group_id IN ( 1, 2, 3 )
                   GROUP  BY cust_id
                   HAVING COUNT(1) = 3)

for "in ALL GROUPS" or

SELECT c.*
FROM   customer c  where cust_id in
(SELECT unique cust_id
                   FROM   customer_groups
                   WHERE  group_id IN ( 1, 2, 3 )
)

for "in ANY GROUPS"
0