Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Archiving??

Posted on 2012-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hey guys,

Ive got an executive with a very large mailbox and would like to find the best solution for archiving his older items. Currently, we do not have any archiving solutions in place as we are a rather new organization.

Other than creating a PST for him to use in outlook for his archives, is there any other way built into exchange to setup archiving?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rraudez
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasdavis earned 900 total points
ID: 37730191
With 2007 you're either looking at creating a pst locally, allowing a larger inbox for this specific user or using software for email archiving.  Exchange 2010 has a built in option but with 2007 you need to purchase additional software.  I looked at this software for the same situation http://www.gfi.com/email-archiving-exchange
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:redbmaster
ID: 37730195
Honestly, we have found the Barracuda Archiver to work extremely well for this purpose. Our organization is required to maintain a copy of all email for 7 years.

This appliance stores a copy of every email ever received and stubs attachments. Basically it pulls the attachments off of the document and redirects the attachment in the email to the Barracuda Archiver.
0