[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 odd numbered font size when composing email

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-18
When composing an (HTML) email in Outlook 2003, I cannot set my font size to any odd numbers. For example, I want to set my font size to Calibri 11, but the size selection only allows 8, 10, 12 etc.

Even when I go into font settings in Mail format, and set Calibri 11 as my font size for composing emails, it still sets it to Calibri 12 when composing new emails.

I have Stationary set to <none>

TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:Shane
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37732053
That is normal behaviour and it is font dependent, the font's don't have that typesize
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 37732492
>> ... the font's don't have that typesize ...

Tahoma (like most fonts) is a scalable OpenType/TrueType font, so it is available in a range of point sizes from about 4-point upwards.

Word 2007 on my Windows 7 Pro 64-bit system allows Tahoma 11-point to be selected.

However, Windows Live Mail (I don't have Outlook) on the same system only appears to allow the even-numbered point sizes.

So the restriction appears to be associated with the application rather than the font.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37733229
stanfordhome--
FWIW--Word 2010 and Windows Live Mail 2011 seem to allow 9 and 11 point versions of most fonts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shane
ID: 37733495
I don't think it's the font....I've tried several run-of-the-mill fonts (Arial, Calibri, Times New Roman)....all have the same issue.
0