Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP ML350 G5 SSD Drive installation

Posted on 2012-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Hi,

HP ML350 G5

I want to replace my 146GB spare number : 418399-001

I want to install sata2 Corsair GT SSD Drive in the server with 2.5 HP Hard drive caddy.  

This should be "Plug and play" or I need to order a connector for the SSD Drive to fit in the Bay ?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:bmdgi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37730381
It should just fit in the drive bay and connect with the Sata cables just fine.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37730569
It has the different length contacts required for hotplug and looks like it will line up OK. One possibility though is that the fans will go on full speed if it hasn't got a temperature sensor. That happes with G6 and G7 servers, not sure about G5s.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmdgi
ID: 37730581
Do you have a part I can purchase to ensure the length for the hotplug will be OK ?
Even if it's EBAY.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37730596
You misread, it has the right connector. I'm just worried about whether it'll put the fans on full if there's no sensor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bmdgi
ID: 37730653
Thanks
0