[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Codecs for video

Posted on 2012-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi, what are the best and most efficient video extensions and compression types to be used on devices like iPad/New Ipad and iPhone on local apps (video on device) or via streaming from the web. The use for this is to make the videos as small as possible but continue to have the best image quality?
I hope i was clear on the question, i apologise for the bad english.
0
Comment
Question by:BrunoSurprise
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 37732026
Sourced for you and should give you a starting point for what your asking for, your question is very broad also you need to decide on the encoding methods.

The Complete Guide to iPad Video Format
http://www.ipadintouch.com/the-complete-guide-to-ipad-video-format/

iPad Supported Video Formats
http://www.ipadintouch.com/ipad-supported-video-formats/

How to encode a video simultaneously for web, iPhone, iPad, iPod & other handheld devices using HandBrake
http://www.miracletutorials.com/how-to-encode-video-for-web-iphone-ipad-ipod/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 37733943
Perian is a free, open source QuickTime component that adds native support for many popular video formats.

http://www.perian.org/
0