Solved

error on cast command

Posted on 2012-03-16
8
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Hello,

I try to execute this command :

SELECT  a.name +'|'+ CAST(b.mirroring_role AS varchar(15))FROM sys.databases A INNER JOIN sys.database_mirroring B  ON A.database_id=B.database_id  WHERE mirroring_role is null or mirroring_role=1

but the result is NULL, how can I add the name master|null.

Thanks

Regards

bibi
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 37730248
SELECT  a.name +'|'+ ISNULL(b.mirroring_role,'NULL')
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 37730301
But if mirroring_role is not null, is that query will run successfully?

Thanks

bibi
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 37730309
I try to execute it and there is an error :
Conversion failed when converting the varchar value 'NULL' to data type tinyint.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Huseyin KAHRAMAN earned 500 total points
ID: 37730315
or you can use

CAST(isnull(b.mirroring_role,'') AS varchar(15))

and this is fine

 WHERE mirroring_role is null or mirroring_role=1

it will include all records where role is either null or 1
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 37730319
Is mirroringrole a tinyint field? If so, you need to use:
SELECT  a.name +'|'+ ISNULL(CAST(b.mirroring_role AS varchar(15)),'NULL')

the ISNULL function will simply provide an alternative value if the record is null. If it isn't null, it will use the first argument of the function.
So, ISNULL('value','NULL') will return 'value', but ISNULL(NULL,'NULL') will return 'NULL'
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 37730325
or use

SELECT  a.name +'|'+ isnull(CAST(b.mirroring_role AS varchar(15)),'') ...
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin KAHRAMAN
ID: 37730329
after reading the question, I see that you want 'NULL' instead of ''
so try my posts with 'NULL' instead of ''
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 37730544
Thanks bibi
0