Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

setting expiry dates in php or mysql

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Just asking for advice. when the client registers on the site, I send an email to their email address they provided for validation purposes, in the email they have a link and a validation code, I want to expire this code x-hours after registration, is it better to store the registration timestamp and in the prgramming count the x-hours, or should I also store the expiry 'DATETIME' ?
0
Comment
Question by:prowebinteractiveinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37730288
Doesn't really matter, just pick a method.  I think I would do the arithmetic when they register so I can use a '<' comparison on the expiration DATETIME.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 37730289
In my experience, the timestamp is easier to manipulate in arithmetic, and you will be subtracting to see if the number of hours has expired.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 37734936
This article has some ideas about how to use DATETIME values in PHP and MySQL.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_201-Handling-date-and-time-in-PHP-and-MySQL.html

I would store the ISO-8601 DATETIME string of the expiration in their row of the table.  I find this easier to read than an integer.  If they have three hours to confirm the registration, you might do something like this:
$expiry = date('c', strtotime('now + 3 hours));

Your confirmation query would look something like this:
UPDATE userTable SET confirmed='Y' WHERE key='$key' AND expiry >= NOW

If they fail to confirm, this sort of thing would remove the entry from the table.
DELETE FROM userTable WHERE confirmed<>'Y' AND expiry < NOW
0