Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iSCSI Target software installation

Posted on 2012-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have build a Windows Storage Server 2008 server to use for network accessible storage.  It was build on an HP AIO600 server.  We tried to load the iSCSI target software from MS, version 3.3.  When the msi loads it say not compatible with the OS.

I then went to technet and downloaded the MS Storage Server 2008 iSCSI tools which include the latest iSCSI Target software and OS updates.  Used the ISO to create the disk and tried to install the target software.  

I received the same message that it was not compatible with the OS, which I find surprising since it was included in the software toolkit for this OS.

Any idea why or where I can get iSCSI target software that is compatible with Windows Storage Server 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:sfletcher1959
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Shani Basha
Shani Basha earned 1000 total points
ID: 37732024
Please see the below video
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/edge/Video/ff710316

also download and read the user guide from the below link

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=18986b
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37732046
Hi

can you please confirm if you are running windows 2008 SP1 or 2008 R2 which is the supported platform.

The download file here

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=19867

includes both the x64 bit and x86 solution.

regards
bhanu
0