Solved

Converting YYYYMMDD to MM/DD/YYYY

Posted on 2012-03-16
7
4,364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Hi,

I have a SQL 2008 database with dates in a table stored in the format YYYYMMDD.

20041201
20040308
20040108
20040113

The above are examples of the dates in the tables.  The field is TRANDATE and the data is stored as decimal(9, 0).  I have written a SQL view to join a few tables so that we can use the view to pull data into microsoft excel with user friendly field names for analysis.  I am looking for a way to convert the dates so that they display as MM/DD/YYYY instead of the YYYYMMDD format.  I have searched ee and found the example:

Convert(VARCHAR(50),Convert(Datetime, '20110125'),101)

This successfully converts the string “20110125” to 01/25/2011.  I tried changing this to Convert(VARCHAR(50),Convert(Datetime, dbo.OESHDT.TRANDATE),101), however, I get the error message:

SQL Execution Error.

Executed SQL Statement: SELECT ……………………….
Error Source: .Net Sql Client Data Provider
Error Message: Arithmetic Overflow error converting expression to data type datetime.

I am extremely confused as to why I would get this error.  If I change the date string in the initial statement from '20110125' to any date like ‘20120316’, or with the function GetDate(), the date will be displayed correctly.  I would assume that putting the field name from the table would return the value and would work correctly.

Am I looking at this the wrong way?  Can someone please assist or show me another way?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:3GKID
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37730366
select CONVERT(varchar(12),getdate(),101)

03/16/2012
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37730375
select CONVERT(varchar(12),CONVERT(date, '20110125',100),101)

01/25/2011
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 37730380
What is the datatype for dbo.OESHDT.TRANDATE column and more important what junk data you may have in it? My guess is that this is the reason for your convert to fail. Strings or int in that column that would represent dates outside the 1900 to 2049 SQL/Windos platform knows.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37730384
and make sure you have valid data in the column for all rows...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
effes earned 500 total points
ID: 37730392
The problem is with this part of your statement:
Convert(Datetime, dbo.OESHDT.TRANDATE)

Open in new window

This tries to convert the number 20110125 and not the string '20110125' to datetime. That is not the same. You have to convert the value in TRANDATE to a string and then convert the result of that to datetime:
Convert(VARCHAR(50),Convert(Datetime, Convert(nvarchar, dbo.OESHDT.TRANDATE)),101)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37730398
to find invalid data:

SET LANGUAGE us_english;
SET DATEFORMAT ymd;

SELECT * from yourtable
WHERE ISDATE(TRANDATE) = -1
0
 

Author Comment

by:3GKID
ID: 37730629
Hi.

Effes, you hit the nail on the head!  It took me quite a while to digest the statement you provided after trying it out.  Thanks a lot.

HainKurt, I tried the statement in the table and it produced no results.

Thanks a lot for all your help.
0