Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper V server core installation remoteFX?

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hi all,

is my research right in thinking you have to install the bare metal hypervisor to get remoteFX working?

i have a core installation of 2008 R2 and the option is greyed out and is not available in my feature set

virtualization and virtualization core are, under RDS is this the same thing but named differently?
0
Comment
Question by:awilderbeast
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37730751
You need

1. SLAT enable Processor.
2. Certified GPU in the physical server, compatible with RemoteFX.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 37736726
is slat the same as VT-d in anway?
and is it only high end GPUs that are capable?

im just trying to passthrough some video cards to monitors so i can run multiple workstatsions from one machine, monitor and keyboard on each one
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James Haywood earned 1000 total points
ID: 37741776
I don't think RemoteFX is supported on Server Core installations
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:awilderbeast
ID: 37742703
thanks
0