Solved

WinXP - Windows Installer flashing on desktop

Posted on 2012-03-16
14
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Windows XP Pro SVC Pk 3 - ran Windows Expert Tech to resolve Windows Installer issue with Roxio installing at boot up.  Fixed the issue - now a Windows Installer screen will flash on and off on the desktop.  You can do any work because of this..   Any suggestions to stop this would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Huffman
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
Comment Utility
Does this happen on boot? If so, check your msconfig and disable any startup programs. Check your reg key setting under hkcu\software\microsoft\windows\current version\run and the same keys under hklm. Check the run once keys as well and remove them. Look for one that says installer or msi or roxio.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
What exactly are you referring to as "ran Windows Expert Tech"?

You refer simply to "Roxio".  Specifically which Roxio application suite are you talking about?

Can you see any details when "a Windows Installer screen will flash on and off on the desktop"?

Have you looked in your Event Viewer to see if you can find more information on what Windows Installer is doing or what it is failing with?
Start Menu > Run > and type    eventvwr.msc /s
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
charlotteinternet--Please post screen shot of the flashing Windows Installer popup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Huffman
Comment Utility
The image is hard to capture.  But it's the standard Windows Installer image you would see under normal install.  I have attached a screen shot - but it's partial.  Interesting it will not flash on and off quickly in the Admin account as per the user.  I'm trying to resolve remotely.   Some of the flashes show the cancel - but I'm not able to hit cancel - it's on and off.

Also here is the Event Code for MsiInstaller:
 Detection of product '{4D612FB2-1AE7-4E46-9377-35BB2F06A787}', feature 'ISUM' failed during request for component '{D2D7B4BF-6CCA-11D5-8B3F-00105A9846E9}'
win-ins-scr-shot.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Huffman
Comment Utility
I found the product key ending in A787 in 6 different locations in the registry.  I removed and will try to reboot.  I did backup the registry before I started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Huffman
Comment Utility
removing these registry entries resolved the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Huffman
Comment Utility
well this did not fix it - it has returned - this time Event Viewer is not recording errors in the Event Log.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
Comment Utility
can you report back what's enabled in your startup menu and registry run keys?

when the installer comes up, bring up task manager, is msiexec running? if you kill that process, does it go away?

download ccleaner here: http://download.cnet.com/CCleaner/3000-18512_4-10315544.html

make a backup of the registry when asked
check the following

Missing Shared DLLs
Unused File Extensions
ActiveX and Class Issues
Applications
Application Paths
Obsolete Software
Run at Startup
MUI Cache

Scan for issues and fix
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
charlotteinternet--Uninstall Roxio.  Does this clear the flashing Windows Installer window?
If so you can reinstall Roxio.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Insignificant Volunteer earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
charlotteinternet

I would also have suggested what jcimarron has suggested in the preceding comment, however it is possible that you may not be able to uninstall it because of your deletions from the registry.

From what you posted from your event log, the registry key for the actual "product" is:
{4D612FB2-1AE7-4E46-9377-35BB2F06A787}
and the "component" of that product is:
{D2D7B4BF-6CCA-11D5-8B3F-00105A9846E9}

The "getappname.vbs" contained in the zip file linked to on this page:
http://www.winhelponline.com/articles/68/1/Windows-Installer-Dealing-with-installation-failures.html
gives a quick way of finding out the "Application Name" of a product GUID.

Ideally you should have been ascertaining what component that 2nd GUID related to.  By deleting 6 registry keys containing the GUID for the product you have chopped off your foot to cure an ingrown toenail.  The uninstaller for the Roxio application might not run, in which case you may have to reinstall the Roxio application, then uninstall it to clean up, then reinstall it.

I'm pretty sure that "ISUM" is Installshield Update Manager, now owned by Macrovision.  Roxio products from about the last 5 years or so tend to add a new updating service named "Software Manager" that runs the process named "ISUSPM" at Windows startup from the current user registry key:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]
using the command:
"C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\ISUSPM.exe" -scheduler

Updating functions that run from startup are notorious for failing because they often start too early.  It could be that this is the reason for your error messages.

In these cases you can disable the ISUSPM startup by unticking it in the "Startup" tab in MSCONFIG, or if you can leave that startup enabled but set the update checks that this process does to "Manual" (ie. don't check) as follows:
Double-Click on:
"C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\ISUSPM.exe"
When the program window opens click on the "Settings" icon.
In the new view it will show you any applications that are being checked on a schedule, and will show the current schedule status for "critical" and "important" updates.
Click on each status item and it will show you the scheduling options.  Set each to "Manual".
You can either click "Apply" to only apply the change to that product, or click "Apply to all products", the meaning of which is self evident.

I believe that these settings will probably be stored in the registry key:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\InstallShield\Update Service\Scheduler]
or in sub-keys beneath that.

If your Roxio product is a bit older, then I believe that the update schedule is stored in an *.INI file alongside the program that does the updating, but I can't be more precise than that.

It could be that the component {D2D7B4BF-6CCA-11D5-8B3F-00105A9846E9}, whatever that may be, has been uninstalled but that there are persistent registry keys that are misleading the update service into believing it is still installed.

Before doing any deleting in the registry for products that go online to look for updates it is always better to open the application and look for user options to disable things.

Anyway, if I were you I would uninstall and then reinstall your Roxio application.  During the reinstallation choose the "Custom" option and only install the components that you are likely to need.  Let's see if that fixes the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Huffman
Comment Utility
Running Windows Repair fixed the Installer Issue.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
charlotteinternet--Glad to hear all is well.  
What is Windows Repair?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Huffman
Comment Utility
@ jcimarron - I re-installed windows and selected the REPAIR option instead of format - install.  This reset it to Win XP (svc pk 2).  Now I have to reapply the service packs.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Insignificant Volunteer
Comment Utility
Thank you charlotteinternet
0