Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virus

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
Know anything about Rouge.fakehdd, trojan.fakealert and pum.hijack.startmenu?
0
Comment
Question by:miriggall
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 668 total points
ID: 37732117
For starters, the best advice I can provide is to thoroughly read the following article written by Younghv, one of the EE community's very best malware removal experts:

Stop the Bleeding: First Aid for Malware

Carefully step through his recommended procedures, and in the vast majority of cases you will be able to eliminate the virus/malware problems.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 668 total points
ID: 37733205
miriggall--Concerning Rogue.fakehdd,  this site provides info on removing manually.
http://www.zimbio.com/Spyware/articles/DT6tUMwxrky/Got+Infected+Rogue+FakeHDD+Step+step+Rogue

Concerning pum.hijack.startmenu  manual removal
http://digg.com/newsbar/topnews/manually_remove_pum_hijack_startmenu_completely_get_rid_of_pum_hijack_startmenu_tee_support_blog

There are many sites discussing removal of the above two malware using conventional antimalware programs, but none seem successful.

Concerning trojan.fakealert
http://www.ehow.com/how_5089769_remove-trojanfakealert.html  (note the warning at the bottom of the page)
http://www.2-viruses.com/remove-trojanfakealert

Note that malwarebytes claims to remove trojan.fakealert
http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=5033
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:qz8dsw
qz8dsw earned 664 total points
ID: 37740756
Run5k's suggestion to read that article and follow it's suggestions is correct.
As opposed to trying to manually remove it yourself, unless you know what your doing you can hose your machine.
(And thanks run5k, I'd not read that article before, but completely agree with it. You don't try every tool known or manual removal first up. you need to stop the bleeding first to quote it :) )
0