Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CFIF

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Experts,

Based on the code below, If my varibale (isMyVariable) is true then I need to use one CFIF, if not other CFIF. Here is what I am doing and throws me the

Context validation error for the cfelse tag.  
The tag must be nested inside a CFIF tag.  

What is the best way to hanlde thing?


<cfif isMyVariable EQ "True">
            <cfif ((variables.Variable1 NEQ Myquery1.Column1) AND (variables.Variable2 NEQ Myquery2.Column1))>
<cfelse>            
            <cfif ((variables.Variable1 NEQ Myquery3.Column1) AND (variables.Variable2 NEQ Myquery4.Column1))>
</cfif>
                  My Other Code for the big CFIF
            <cfelse>
                  Rest of the code            
            </cfif>


Thanks and appreciate your quick help.
0
Comment
Question by:Tpaul_10
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:erikTsomik
erikTsomik earned 500 total points
ID: 37730507
based on this your are missing the closing </cfif>


<cfif isMyVariable EQ "True">
            <cfif ((variables.Variable1 NEQ Myquery1.Column1) AND (variables.Variable2 NEQ Myquery2.Column1))>
           <cfelse>            
            <cfif ((variables.Variable1 NEQ Myquery3.Column1) AND (variables.Variable2 NEQ Myquery4.Column1))>
            </cfif>
</cfif>
                  My Other Code for the big CFIF
            <cfelse>
                  Rest of the code            
            </cfif>
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JohnHowlett
JohnHowlett earned 1000 total points
ID: 37730510
You've opened too many cfif's without closing them


<cfif isMyVariable EQ "True">
            <cfif ((variables.Variable1 NEQ Myquery1.Column1) AND (variables.Variable2 NEQ Myquery2.Column1))>
            </cfif>
<cfelse>            
            <cfif ((variables.Variable1 NEQ Myquery3.Column1) AND (variables.Variable2 NEQ Myquery4.Column1))>
             </cfif>
            My Other Code for the big CFIF
<cfelse>
            Rest of the code            
 </cfif>
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JohnHowlett
JohnHowlett earned 1000 total points
ID: 37730542
Or rather:

<cfif isMyVariable EQ "True">
            <cfif ((variables.Variable1 NEQ Myquery1.Column1) AND (variables.Variable2 NEQ Myquery2.Column1))>
            </cfif>
<cfelse>            
            <cfif ((variables.Variable1 NEQ Myquery3.Column1) AND (variables.Variable2 NEQ Myquery4.Column1))>
             </cfif>
            My Other Code for the big CFIF
 </cfif>

      Rest of the code
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurpreet Singh Randhawa earned 500 total points
ID: 37732064
rather this way:

<cfif isMyVariable EQ "True">
            <cfif ((variables.Variable1 NEQ Myquery1.Column1) AND (variables.Variable2 NEQ Myquery2.Column1))>
            </cfif>
<cfelseif isMyVariable EQ "False">            
            <cfif ((variables.Variable1 NEQ Myquery3.Column1) AND (variables.Variable2 NEQ Myquery4.Column1))>
             </cfif>
<cfelse>
            My Other Code for the big CFIF
 </cfif>
0