Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDP

Posted on 2012-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Ok, here goes, I have an admin a little higher than myself, who can RDP into a laptop without the user knowing he or she was in there. How can I do this? I was told he had a script that did this. If so I sure would like to know how. Some just hord their knowledge and some help their team.
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 37730508
Do you use SCCM there?  I know this can be done is SCCM but not aware of any way apart from that - would be interested to know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 37730546
I am about to look up SCCM. Thanks. I will get back after I gain some knowledge.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TazDevil1674 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37730563
When you right click on a client in SCCM, there is 'START', 'REMOTE TOOLS'
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 37730640
No, I just found out it is not part of our software. This does not mean he does not have it or has not used it, but it is not part of the company software. If I were to download it, would it cause alerts to security?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 37731549
If you are going to test SCCM, use a test environment. Not a company network.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 37737091
Thanks. works great.
0