Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extracting using tar command in unix

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I tried to extract downloads.tgz. It got a fair way through the unpack and then died with the following error:

tar: downloads: Cannot utime: Operation not permitted
tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors

I tried a simple tar --list -f downloads.tgz
and it breaks with an error tar: Error exit delayed from previous errors after exactly the same file.

Does anyone know why this could be? Running FreeBSD 7.3-RELEASE-p2 as a normal user, (not root).
0
Comment
Question by:meade470
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:legolasthehansy
ID: 37730560
Can you try it as root? Also see if you can pass -m option while doing the extract
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 37731427
the user executing tar does not have proper permissions in the directory
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
ID: 37731496
Either bad download or doesn't have sufficient permission.Try with superuser
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37736734
If you are not allowed to become root try the "-m" flag of "tar"
0