Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Users run scheduled or historical reports in Infoview

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
I need to ensure that when users run a WEBI report they are not querying the database.  How do I ensure that users run a cached report in Infoview?  I understand how to schedule a report but if a user double clicks on a report does it refresh the data?

Thanks
Brian
0
Comment
Question by:bmcdowell540
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37730660
Are they clicking on the report or an instance of the report?
If it is a historical instance, it should just show the saved data.  If they are clicking the report itself that would do a database read to get the latest data.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 37746934
Even if they click on a a historic instance, there's still the possibility they could query the database by refreshing the instance, depending on permissions.

You'll need to ensure the user belongs to a user group that only has "View" or "Schedule" permissions to the folder housing the WebI reports in question.
0