Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Format a number in ms access 2010

Posted on 2012-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have an expression in a query that calculates two fields in the query with a syntax of the following:

PPM: [SumofQTY]/[SumOfReceivedQuantity]*1000000

The result it gives me is 193051.717331228

I need it to return a value of 193,052 but do not know how to format this. Can someone provide me the proper syntax for my query
0
Comment
Question by:tmaususer
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 200 total points
ID: 37730602
PPM: Round([SumofQTY]/[SumOfReceivedQuantity]*1000000,0)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37730606
Set the format property of this field to: Standard
Set the decimal places property to: 0
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 37730641
The formatting should be done in a form or report where the calculated value is displayed.  It is generally not a good idea to try to format a calculated number directly in an expression.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 37730643
PPM: Round([SumofQTY]/[SumOfReceivedQuantity]*1000000,0)
 worked great but how do I get a comma in my number?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 200 total points
ID: 37732162
Round is buggy so to get true 4/5 rounding you should use Format. The string from this converts to a double by CDbl:

PPM: CDbl(Format([SumofQTY]/[SumOfReceivedQuantity]*1000,"0.000"))

/gustav
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 37733578
Not a challenge, gustav, just a question: is Round truly buggy--that is, does it give answers that do not correctly apply "bankers rounding"--or is it that the Round function works as advertised, but you prefer a different rounding algorithm?

:)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 37733712
Yes, it does Banker's rounding which is OK if you know about it. However, most expect or prefer traditional 4/5 rounding which - strangely - Format as the only native VB(A) function performs.

But Round is buggy (note 2):
http://www.xbeat.net/vbspeed/c_Round.htm

You may run the extensive test here:
http://www.xbeat.net/vbspeed/IsGoodRound.htm

/gustav
0