[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

monitoring DNS and DHCP traffic

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
hi guys

how would i go about monitoring DHCP and DNS network traffic?
0
Comment
Question by:johnkesoglou
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 37730807
What are you hoping to see?  Most of the information you want is available in the event logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkesoglou
ID: 37730855
i am looking to find a program that would graph lows and peaks but isolate only DNS and DHCP traffic
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
ID: 37731462
If you use Windows Domain then you can use Netmon Protocol Analyzer into server:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=4865

There are other protocol analyzers like as Wireshark or Ethereal can do it too.
http://www.wireshark.org/download.html
http://www.ethereal.com/
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 37731658
Do you want to do this for the whole network, or just to/from specific computers?

Assuming you have a fairly modern network you probably have switches.  If you have switches you either need to run the packet capture utility on the DNS and DHCP servers or setup a port that mirrors the port to the DNS and DHCP servers.  Otherwise you will not see the traffic.

I would suggest not using ethereal.  Although it is still available, it is no longer maintained.  Ethreal became Wireshark and that is maintained.
0