Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry device shows email was sent but the reciepient didn't get it

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hi all,
We have a BES 5.01 server with exchange 2007.  We had a system outage where both the BES and exchagne servers were down.
We had few users who complained that during the outage when they sent the emails out it showed it was sent and it ended up in the sent items folder but it never reached the reciepient.

Is there any explanation for this?   Has anyone seen this?
0
Comment
Question by:annayeg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SriHarsha K
ID: 37731367
Do you mean that mails were sent from the device even when exchange was not available?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annayeg
ID: 37731561
Yeap, it showed the message in the sent items folder but never reached the reciepient.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SriHarsha K earned 2000 total points
ID: 37731568
Because the exchange and BES are not available.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cfletch1980
ID: 37750786
I find that hard to believe. Normally you will get a red X beside the message when the BES is down for a period of time. Did you check message tracking logs to see if message was actually submitted to exchange store?
0