Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS One Note Capabilities

Posted on 2012-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have one note 2007 and wanted to know if in 2007 or 2010 can you somehow put a notebook inside a notebook?
0
Comment
Question by:ATL74
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 37732788
I don't think you can do that.  A notebook is stored as a file and is the top of the hierarchy.  Below it are sections, and within sections are pages.  I've not found any way to alter that hierarchy in your organization.  Why do you want to put a notebook within a notebook?  Could the sub-notebook you want to create just be a section?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
StellanRosengren earned 2000 total points
ID: 37732978
You can move the content of a notebook into another notebook. For example, you can drag a section to another notebook and it will be a section of that notebook. You cannot have a complete notebook as a section if it consists of many sections. However, I would suggest that you create a Section Group and put the "sub-notebook" into that group.

Regards,

Stellan
0