Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting Up new user Machines

Posted on 2012-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
I need to setup some new machine for 5 new users and I wanted to know what is the best practice for app installs.

Should I install apps firs then join the domain or join to domain first?

Should I install apps with the administrator account or is any account in the admin group ok?

Systems are win2k8 server and win 7 workstations
0
Comment
Question by:ATL74
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 1000 total points
ID: 37730760
I would join domain and then install applications. Then you could use group policy to install the apps.

Either account would work though.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1000 total points
ID: 37730838
The best would be to have a base image with most of of your apps installed.  You would then install the image on new machines and then join to domain.

Any account with administrator priviliges will be fine.
0