Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

combine 2 column values in oracle so that the combined value can be used in an IN clause

Posted on 2012-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hi

I want to combine 2 column values in oracle and then use that combined value in the IN clause in the second query - how do I do that

Table A - 2 columns - cust_id, cust_zone - values - cust01, PRE - combined value 'custo01','PRE'

Second query

select * from table B where value in ('cust01','PRE')
0
Comment
Question by:mahjag
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37730768
I'm not sure what you're asking,

I think "maybe" you're trying to do this...


select  * from tableB where value in (select cust_zone from tableA)

If that isn't correct please post sample data and expected results.
 not descriptive words, data that I can test with and replicate results
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37730775
Is this not a duplicate of your other question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_27635919.html



You cannot without dynamic SQL.

Off the top of my head:

select * from tableB where value in (select cust_id from tableA union select cust_zone from tableA);
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Ahmad Imran earned 1240 total points
ID: 37732582
and if assumed the two tables have some column relation

select * from tableB
where custid in (select custid from tableA) and cust_zone in (select cust_zone from tableA)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 37733225
select b.* from tableA a, tableB b
where b.value = a.cust_id
   or b.value = a.cust_zone;
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahjag
ID: 37733579
Hi Slightwv

It is not the same as previous question - I do want to get 2 column value as 1 so that i can use the value in a second query that has IN Clause

Please let me know,
0