Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maximum (up to 2) Records

Posted on 2012-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi there,

Can you please help with this nagging issue?

There is date in a table and the field I am using is a date field.  I'd like to extract the TWO most recent entries in the field - I know you can use min and max but can you select the number of min/max fields?

Thanks very much in advance,

CS
0
Comment
Question by:rporter45
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1200 total points
ID: 37731150
No you can't really.

If you always want the TOP 2 there is an option to select that.

Use the GROUP SORT EXPERT under the REPORT menu

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rporter45
ID: 37731686
Hi there,

Can you please tell me a little more regarding this?  I have it currently group by the date (in the command insert group, it allows you to sort according to a specified order etc. but I don't see anything that would directly refer to what you mention.

Thank you - cs
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37731736
Look at

REPORT --> GROUP SORT EXPERT

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rporter45
ID: 37735845
It's dimmed out - no ability to sort.

cs
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 800 total points
ID: 37740763
The group sort sorts based on a group summary.  If you haven't created any summaries for the group, the option is grayed out.  In this case I guess you'd want a maximum summary for that date field for the group.  Then the Group Sort option should be available.  Once you've set up the sort, you can remove the summary field from the group footer.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rporter45
ID: 37766863
Works perfectly!

Thank you - cs
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 37769816
You're welcome.  Glad I could help.

 James
0