Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Page with Sidebar and Google Maps

Posted on 2012-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-20
Please let me know how I can create a page with a sidebar on the left and Google Maps on the right (Just like how Google Maps looks like, except that I want to create my own sidebar).

If possible, please provide some sample code. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Letterpart
ID: 37730910
Something like this (apart from the sidebar is on the right)?

http://thesheddiy.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 37730919
Not really.  I want it to look exactly like http://maps.google.com/
(By using Google Maps API)

Except that the sidebar on the left should be customized by me. And even the top bar.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 37730974
I suggest you look at the source code for that page.  Then if you are prepared to determine the code changes necessary to de-intergrate the components  I'm sure we can give you some help with styling and coding the side bar.  

Otherwise I suggest you use the API and live with whatever you don't like about it.


Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 37773947
@ COBOLdinosaur:
Looking at the source did not really help. I think they intentionally made their source code complicated by using weird and long names.
0