[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

microsoft exchange 2010 outlook 2007

Posted on 2012-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
my boss is using outlook 20007 in his workstation and we have exchange 2010 server, called  me and told me to recall a message he sent by mistake to a customer.

i recalled the message , is there any way i can confirm to him that the customer has not read the message.

while recalling it was checked to delete unread copies tell me if recall succeeds or fails for receipient

till now i haven't got any failure message in his in box.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37730865
If it has gone external to a customer then there is very little chance of it being recalled successfuly I am afraid, speaking from experience.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin81 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37730886
Recalling messages doesn't work outside of your own of exchange environment.
0