[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 as Internet

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hello Gurus,

I understand the effectiveness of SharePoint 2010 as an intranet and making use of collaboration but I'm stumped on it's effectiveness as an internet.

If you were to do a demo to a customer using SharePoint 2010 as a public facing site, how would you pitch it?  What would be the top 5 features you would focus on?
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37730901
First of all I would advise you to go do some research into the costs involved in publishing a Sharepoint 2010 public facing Internet site BEFORE you consider doing anything.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 37730940
Huh.... that's not what I asked for and research has been done.  Also, it's just a question.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasdavis earned 2000 total points
ID: 37730991
http://www.kroger.com/Pages/default.aspx  - public facing sharepoint site what features do you see that are usable here.

also look here http://www.topsharepoint.com most of these are public facing
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 37731290
0