Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory and vmware essentials plus

Posted on 2012-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I'm preparing to upgrade from VShpere 4.1 to 5.0. We have VMware essentials plus. Our environment has 3 hosts and I'm planing on adding memory to each host while I'm at it. From what I can tell we are limited to a total of 192 GB in our VM environment. So if my math is right I would need 64 GB per host.

I'm wondering about fail over. If I put extra #GB in each host and one host fails will VMware see the extra memory and make it available?

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:PaulDub
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37730989
No, the only memory available is whatever is 'online' by active, workable hosts. You do have a max of 192GB, but if you don't have that much available, it won't get 'seen'....just whatever's remaining. You only get 'dinged' by what is used by POWERED ON VMs, as well.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37730993
The vRAM limit is 192GB in the pool, which is the total memory of VMs which are powered ON.

Essentials is limited at 32GB per processor, total 64GB per host.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37730995
If you're asking if you put extra memory in your hosts now, yes, it will get seen. If you're asking if you put memory in remaining hosts, will it get seen, the answer is no. You only will be allowed 32GB PER PROCESSOR, or 64GB per host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulDub
ID: 37731130
Let me see if I can word this better. I'm sorry..

I'm looking to add extra memory just in case a host goes down.

Would be beneficial to add more than 64 GB per host as my hosts have 2 processors each?

I'm wondering if VMware will see that the host has failed (two processors) and allow the "extra memory" that I added in the other two hosts to be used.

Thanks for your replies.

Paul
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37731268
What is the total amount of RAM your VMs are using now?

Essentials Kits

The Essentials Kits are all-in-one solutions for small environments
(up to three hosts with two CPUs each) available in two editions—
Essentials and Essentials Plus. Both editions include VMware vSphere
processor licenses and VMware vCenter Server for Essentials for an
environment of up to three hosts (up to 2 CPUs each) and maximum
pooled

Essentials CPU licenses). Essentials scalability limits are product-
enforced and cannot be extended other than by upgrading the
whole kit to a higher-end bundle (see upgrades sections, below).
VMware vSphere Essentials and Essentials Plus kits are self-contained
solutions and may not be decoupled, or combined with other
VMware vSphere editions.

Source
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/vsphere_pricing.pdf (if you read German, no idea why it's changed to German!)

See also here for English Cached Copy
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37731281
if you upgrade you servers beyond 64GB, you will be above the vRAM cap of 192GB for Essentials for all three servers.

If upgrading your memory in the servers, you would have to Upgrade to an Acceleration Pack to get you to Standard Level, and then add Additional Processor Licenses to get you to the appropriate level of allowed ram.
0