Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS: embedded vs. linked --  body rule works when inline, but not when in sep. file

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
http://burstpouch.com/company.php

i was transferring tags to an external/linked CSS defns file.  When defined inline inside the php (html) file, the Verdana font displayed perfectly.
i cut and pasted to the external file, and it does not work.

body,td,th {
      font-family: Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;


what am i doing wrong??  

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 37731053
Do you have a closing } in the CSS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 37731104
not sure i understand the question: here's copied from the file...
/* CSS Document */
<style type="text/css">
body,td,th {
      font-family: Verdana, Geneva, sans-serif;
      font-size: 12px;
}
body {
      margin-left: 0px;
      margin-top: 0px;
      margin-right: 0px;
      margin-bottom: 0px;
      background-color: #666;
}
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 2000 total points
ID: 37731153
You don't need the style tag in an external CSS file. Delete the following line and any closing tag at the end.

<style type="text/css">

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 37731197
YAY that was it.  thanks!
0