[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ethical hacking security

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
I am very interest in learning computer security, and ethical hacking.
I know basic security from working on computers for a very long time, but I would like to take my knowledge to a higher level
Does anyone have suggestions on a good learning course to become an ethical hacker, and certified in security?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37731235
There is Certified Ethical Hacking Course (CEH) is providing by EC Council.Now it's CEHv7
http://www.eccouncil.org/courses/certified_ethical_hacker.aspx

Moreover, there are available resources on web you need to search it out.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 1000 total points
ID: 37731239
Check  CISSP https://www.isc2.org/, additionally look:

#CISCO SECURITY CCSP http://www.cisco.com/web/learning/le3/le2/le37/le54/learning_certification_type_home.html
#Ethical hacking CEH https://www.eccouncil.org/certification/certified_ethical_hacker.aspx
#Ethical hacking CHFI http://www.eccouncil.org/certification/computer_hacking_forensic_investigator.aspx
#Offensive Security Certified Professional OSCP http://www.offensive-security.com/
#CISA
http://www.isaca.org/Certification/CISA-Certified-Information-Systems-Auditor/What-is-CISA/Pages/default.aspx


Check security webinars and links:
http://www.hackingexposed.com/
http://www.mcafee.com/us/campaigns/hacking_exposed/webcasts.html
https://www.sans.org/webcasts/
https://www.sans.org/webcasts/archive/
https://www.imperva.com/resources/webinars.asp
http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/videos
http://www.infosecurity-us.com/webinars/
https://www.whitehatsec.com/resource/presentation.html
http://www.sourcefire.com/events/webinars-seminars
http://www.sourcefire.com/content/sourcefire-webinar-series
https://www.eeye.com/Resources/Media-Center/Webinars-Podcasts.aspx
http://itpro.comptia.org/security_1/f/136.aspx
http://podcasts.mcafee.com/
Online Training Classes on a variety of subjects, they have a lot of security subjects
http://www.ocwconsortium.org
http://www.schoox.com  --> gives a cert of attendance, ask CEH if this can count for ECE
http://www.warriorsofthe.net/movie.html
Securitytube.net
wifi hacking course:
http://www.securitytube.net/video/2256
nmap & SET:
http://www.securitytube.net/Mastering-the-Nmap-Scripting-Engine-(Blackhat-2010)-video.aspx
Discovery Channel - History of Hacking:
http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=5464925144369700635
http://www.irongeek.com/i.php?page=security/hackingillustrated
http://blackhat.com/html/archives.html
https://www.blackhat.com/html/webcast/webcast-home.html
https://community.elearnsecurity.com/index.php?/topic/256-els-tut-malware-analysis/
https://community.elearnsecurity.com/index.php?//forum/7-tutorials-and-further-study/
http://events.ccc.de/congress/2008/wiki/Conference_Recordings/index.html
http://events.ccc.de/congress/2009/wiki/Conference_Recordings
https://www.takedowncon.com/Home.aspx

There is an excellent book by Shon Harris called GRAY HAT Ethical Hacking. I would read it. Get some programming language: C, perl, python. Know unix*:Redhat, FreeBSD,I use the following books:
*http://www.amazon.com/Web-Application-Hackers-Handbook-Discovering/dp/0470170778/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1260687156&sr=1-1
*http://www.amazon.com/CEH-Prep-Guide-Comprehensive-Certified/dp/0470135921/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1260687002&sr=1-3
*http://www.amazon.com/Penetration-Testers-Open-Source-Toolkit/dp/1597492132
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 37745289
thank you.
0