Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - mailbox True Size

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Why does the Exchange mailbox show different sizes when I run 2 different commands on the same mailbox?

For example I'm reorganizing the mailboxes and databases and I run this command below and it shows the mailbox size 4.357GB

>Get-MailboxStatistics auser | ft DisplayName,Database,TotalItemSize,ItemCount,storagelimitstatus


DisplayName                        Database                           TotalItemSize                                               ItemCount
-----------                        --------                           -------------                                               ---------
auser                     Legal Database                     4.357 GB (4,678,566,166 bytes)                                  57605

So being that it's 4.357 GB I moved it to the 5 GB limit database as shown below, but the size comes up as 5.759 GB.

>New-MoveRequest -Identity auser@domain.com -TargetDatabase "Mailbox 01 Limit Database"
DisplayName                                 Status                    TotalMailboxSize                            TotalArchiveSize
-----------                                 ------                    ----------------                            ----------------
auser                                             Queued                    5.759 GB (6,183,689,279 bytes)

So now the user is already over the limit before even being fully copied over to the new database. Which number is true?
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 37731132
I noticed that it's probably cause of the deleted items emails. Will that count towards their quota, will they now be over the limit?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ITF1
ITF1 earned 400 total points
ID: 37731137
Hi,
If i remember correct:
TotalItemSize + TotalDeletedItemSize = TotalMailboxSize

Regards
ITF1 | Anthony
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1600 total points
ID: 37731739
Hello,

You are correct in that "TotalItemSize" shows you the size of the mailbox without the dumpster and "TotalMailboxSize" shows the size of the mailbox with the dumpster.

The dumpster does not count towards the mailbox quota limit, so you would look at "TotalItemSize" to determine how close the mailbox is to hiting the quota limit.

JJ
0