Solved

Symantec Endpoint 11.0

Posted on 2012-03-16
6
580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I'm looking for the best Live Update policy settings to use to hand down to PC's that will be least restrictive to bandwidth. We would like to have PC's update nightly when signatures files are available. Recommendations and suggests welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:TSB14883
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 37731168
My recommendation is not to use SEP at all.  If you are worried about bandwidth, you should know that SEP uses more than most, besides being a resource hog.  There are many other choices and products from both ESET and GFI download more smaller updates, thus saving bandwidth.

We used to use SEP and had it update at the default setting of 3AM, but I received so many complaints that I switched to GFI's Vipre. (The only difficulty is if someone is using ESET already - you need to uninstall ESET before trying to let VIPRE install)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSB14883
ID: 37737079
Well the company owns it so I'm just looking for the best way to configure it. We're upgrading to 12.1 this weekend which I am told is lighter and manages resources better.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
postechgeek earned 500 total points
ID: 37739218
Symantec does have functionality that will help with bandwidth usage. From version 11.05 (RU5) forward a feature known as Group Update Providers (GUPs) was introduced. From, the SEPM - create separate groups for each of your sub networks. Move your clients to the appropriate group. From there, assign a server (or client PC) as the GUP provider.

Basically, Instead of all of your clients pulling updates from the centrally located SEPM(s), the clients would pull updates from the GUP that is located in the same subnet.

The SEPM would update the GUPs -> The GUPs will update the rest of the clients.

Group Update Provider Info:
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH102541
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:postechgeek
ID: 37739221
And, by the way 12.1 includes the same GUP functionality. Highly recommended.
0