Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010/Exchange Synchronization issues

Posted on 2012-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
I have a user with a large amount of data. the offline folder shows different amounts than the server folder sizes. Even though I'm connected to exchange and have done the send/receive and it says all folders are up to date, it is not updating the folder Properties under synchronization.
For instance...under Tasks, I have 53 Items in the Server folder and 1805 items in the offline folder. I would think both need to be identical. how is this fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:350ztn
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ITF1
ID: 37731358
Hi,
can you please check the following.
Outlook | Send Receive | Send Receive Groups | define Send Receive Groups | All accounts | Edit

Is the Exchange included?
Is the task Folder Marked?

Additional:
check in OWA how many Items the task Folder has if the folder has less than outlook are there old items missing or new ones?

Regards
ITF1 | Anthony
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 37731731
Hello,

Which is correct, the server or the client? If the server is correct, close Outlook then delete the .ost file. Launch Outlook and the offline copy will rebuild. If the client is correct, export the folders that aren't in sync to a pst file then close Outlook and delete the .ost file. Launch Outlook and let the offline copy rebuild then import the data from the pst file.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 37735736
the server is not the correct one, the client is. When I created the user account initially, most of the user data was not showing in the client. So I exported the email from the old PC to a pst file and imported it into the new client. The import was successful, but it isn't synchronizing.

I checked the send/receive groups and all accounts are showing. I verified that the TASKS folder was selected.
Ran a send/receive and update folders...it says it is up to date, but that isn't correct. Tasks on the server show 53 and the client shows 1500. The client is correct, but still not doing the sync.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ITF1
ID: 37736509
Hi
what Exchange Version?
what Outlook Version?

Regards
ITF1 | Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 37737359
Outlook 2010 exchange 2010. Exchange is running on sbs2011
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ITF1 earned 800 total points
ID: 37738326
Hi,
are you sure the task folder is in the Mailbox and not in a .pst file?

However just in case the Mailbox has a corruption run this command from exchange management shell. I suggest out of business hours because the Mailbox might be not available for some time.

New-MailboxRepairRequest -Mailbox YourAffectedMailbox -CorruptionType ProvisionedFolder,SearchFolder,AggregateCounts,Folderview

to check the Mailbox Folders in exchange:
Get-MailboxFolderStatistics -id YourAffectedMailbox >c:\mbxStats.txt

to check if there is a quota on the server
Get-Mailbox -id YourAffectedMailbox | fl *Quota
Get-MailboxStatistics YourAffectedMailbox | fl TotalItemSize

Are there any other Folders affected?
Contacts
Calendar
Inbox

Regards
ITF1 | Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 37738733
Calendar and Contacts I know were also the same way when looking in the Folder Properties, there is a difference in Server and Outlook. I would say Inbox would also be the same way.

I'm positive there is not a PST file, just OST file. I double checked that to make sure, and then moved the PST file that I did the import from to a different location, just to make sure Outlook was in fact using Exchange and OST file.

when running those commands, should Outlook on the clients PC be closed?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ITF1
ID: 37738761
Hi,
you can leave outlook open.

Regards
ITF1 | Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:350ztn
ID: 37738796
I will run this after hours tonight and see what the results are.
0