[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Meeting request only allowed if Resource also booked

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a way to prevent a user from sending out an Outlook meeting request if the resource that was added to the request has been declined by Exchange as being unavailable?

The only solution I have seen is by sending two separate meeting requests, first to the resource to see if it's available and then second to the attendees if the resource is available.
0
Comment
Question by:AManoux
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 37731718
There is no way to prevent the user from sending the meeting request but the user should be able to tell if the resourse is available before sending by looking at the free/busy.

JJ
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AManoux
ID: 37733794
Yeah, I've got some unperceptive users.  They even get an email notification from the Auto-Accept Agent that tells them the resource booking was declined, and they still ignore it and get upset when they discover the room is booked by someone else.  Just wondering if there was a fool proof way to prevent them from booking the meeting without the resource.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37736132
Unfortunatley there is nothing you can do for them.

In OUtlook 2010, and Exchange 2010, they did introduce something called a room finder.
This would allow the user to see the resources availability as the appointment is being booked


However, even with this new advancement, its still not going to work if users ignore the feature.

Really sounds as if the users need some basic to intermediate Outlook Training
0