[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

After Virus , nothing(exe)  is opening

Posted on 2012-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
I download exe file, then I relieaze that it is a virus, I remove it, but now the exe files not opening it is giving this error:


choose the program you want to use to open this file:
file :   ....exe
programs
---
---
--
--
--

OS:windows xp

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffiepoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 37731160
Use the exe fix on this site: http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37731220
So you installed a virus, and the only measure you've taken so far is uninstalling that program? Like from the Control Panel? Dude, do yourself a favor and run some heavy scans. Try malwarebytes or if you want to spend a little money, Kaspersky or ESet. It probably dispersed a bunch of other crap onto your machine when you ran the exe file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 37731277
I second that. But to fix the exe thing the link should do the trick.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 37731306
I've used RKill for this - use anything but the EXE version in your case.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic308364.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37731544
Yes I agree with jeff about the fix for that issue, but I bet you have other infections on your machine that haven't presented themselves yet.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 37733033
I would recommend the below article from one of our leading EE Expert RPG

IF YOU CAN'T RUN .EXES IN AN INFECTED SYSTEM
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1995.html

Sudeep
0