[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delete Tahoma font

Posted on 2012-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
Apparently my Tahoma font is corrupt. I want to remove it and reinstall. When I try to delete it, I am told that the file "is in use" and I am not allowed to delete.

I have also tried to boot into safe mode and delete the font with the same result.
0
Comment
Question by:sfaexpert
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 750 total points
ID: 37731179
Try following this tutorial to restore the default fonts:

http://www.thewindowsclub.com/how-to-restore-default-fonts-in-windows-7
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
systan earned 750 total points
ID: 37731216
ok, safe mode again,
goto windows\fonts folder,
delete the tahoma.ttf > manually

after deleting it, or can't delete also
goto  regedit,
then
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Fonts
FIND tahoma
delete the line

restart in normal mode,
install the font you want, be sure its not corrupted again
0