[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why is this gap appearing?

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Head out to countryshowdown.com and pass your mouse over the links in the navbar. They work! Thing is, on my box, you see this nasty gap (see screenshot) that happens between the navbar and the links.

I'm thinking there's some ninja out there who can look at the discrepancy and go, "That's easy! All you've got to do is..."

Thoughts
Screen-shot-2012-03-16-at-3.52.3.png
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LZ1
LZ1 earned 664 total points
ID: 37791067
I checked in IE 7, 8 & 9 and I couldn't reproduce the issue. I also checked Chrome and FF and everything looks good. What version of IE are you using?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:mgfranz
mgfranz earned 668 total points
ID: 37791082
First of all, you need to classify which browser this error appears in, the only browser I can see a problem with is IE8 or <.  

Second, you need to clarify exactly where the problem is occurring, I had to snoop around in order to find where the problem was.  I found it by clicking on one of the "Top 10 Most Viewed Profiles" icons.

As for a solution, it may be a simple matter of adding a z-index property to your #nav li class.

z-index:3;
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 668 total points
ID: 37791106
The prime suspect is the top:26px you have under #nav ul. The gap you show in the image appears to be about 26px thick. Also, in FF 11, Chrome 17, and Safari 5.1, if you remove the top:26px, nothing changes, the sub menus still appear in the correct place. If you take out top:26px in IE8, the sub munues move up 26px. You may just need an alternate css for IE for #nav ul
0