Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File Copy Applications

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-15
We are setting up a new file structure on our servers. Does anyone have an application they have used to copy files from one location to another?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:umfhelpdesk
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
systan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37731350
A batch file: script?
pushd .\repository

robocopy /mir ..\updates .

svn commit

popd

for %%C in (comp1, comp2) do {

  robocopy /mir .\updates \\%%C\c$

}
robocopy, or "Robust File Copy", is a command-line directory replication command. It was available as part of the Windows Resource Kit, and introduced as a standard feature of Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008.

I found that on this link:
http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=58791

maybe you can try this one too:
http://www.tgrmn.com/web/entry/filecopy.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shani Basha
ID: 37732004
Robocopy gui is a good tool to copy files to new location with security permission

OR you can try emcopy (a command line tool to copy with security permission)

Please let me know if you need emcopy.exe and syntax to copy
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 37733520
you can also use wget. You require ftp for it though.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Meultje
ID: 37734152
You could also use RichCopy, which is GUI based and faster than Robocopy.

Another simple but fast one is FastCopy

http://helgeklein.com/blog/2011/05/fastcopy-free-file-copy-tool-runs-circles-around-explorer/
0