Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get the thumbnail preview back on the taskbar?

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
I have Windows 7 and just noticed that when I hover my mouse over the applications  on the taskbar, when there are more than one window open, the visual of the application is no longer visible. Instead, it is replaced with text, as shown in the attachment. How do I get the thumbnail back?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37731289
Where is the attached screen capture?

Anyway, without seeing that, my best guess is that the webpage below might be of help:

http://www.mydigitallife.info/how-to-turn-on-and-enable-aero-in-windows-7-enable-aero-peek/
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 37732011
Oops. Forgot to attach it.
task-bar.jpg
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37732710
I believe the taskbar previews are run by Aero.
What version of Win7 do you have?
Are you using one of the Aero themes, in Personalization?
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 37734078
I had changed to the group of 5 images as my desktop over 1-2 months ago and had never seen anything but thumbnails when hovering over my task bar icons. I just did it now and... of course, it's working fine now (attachment #2).

What could cause this behavior?
desktop-choices.jpg
thumbnail-display.jpg
0