Solved

MS PPT

Posted on 2012-03-16
9
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-18
I am using MS PPT 2002 SP3

I want to stack a series of 3 objects so that one looks to be in front of the other

I inherited a series of U shaped objects that I wish to stack

I go to the Draw Toolbar,-> Order -> Bring to Front, but the object does not appear to be 'in front' of the other object.

What should I do
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 500 total points
ID: 37732473
You can try Select Multiple in PPT 2003. It will give you a list of object on the slide -- maybe that will make it easier to see what's happening.

http://www.pptalchemy.co.uk/toolbars1.html shows you how to add it to your toolbars.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37732525
"I inherited a series of U shaped objects that I wish to stack".

Are the "U shaped objects" separate images?

Personally I would just create a new image that gives the appearance of the "U shaped objects" stacked one in front of the other, and insert that single image rather than trying to edit the layout of the separate images in PowerPoint.  This is easily achieved in even very basic and free image editing program as long as you have images with transparent backgrounds (PNG, GIF) and the program supports transparent layers.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37734623
Just for the info of other experts, the following questions are open in which much the same question is being asked:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27636988.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27636989.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 37734690
Certainly seems like these are all related. This one indicates some trouble, but without more information it's really impossible to help.

Having similar questions scattered all over doesn't help the situation, either.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 37735680
I am sorry, I was confused by what I was asking and I was confused by the answers.  Not an expert in this area.

Sorry for any confusion, I will try to be slower the next time I post possible redundancies
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 37735792
What exactly is it you need help with? What's happening there?

If you explain more thoroughly, we may be able to give you more relevant assistance.
0