Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RHEL, how to wait 10 seconds

Posted on 2012-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
In RHEL 5.6, what is the command to wait for 10 seconds before going to the next command in a script ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
n4th4nr1ch earned 1000 total points
ID: 37731274
sleep 10
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 1000 total points
ID: 37731293
In bash try
sleep 10s.

In latest version I believe second is the default.
0