Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to connect to SQL Server 2005 express?

Posted on 2012-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
How would I connect to the local SQL server DB if there is no SQL server management studio installed? The size of the install is just 216 MB . . . I need to connect to an the DB of the running application but am finding it impossible. Any suggestions are greatly appreciated. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 668 total points
ID: 37731296
Can you not download the Enterprise Manager separately (to the same PC) and then connect?  I think it uses Named Pipes locally.

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=7011
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 1332 total points
ID: 37731305
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 37731312
Where would I find out what it uses . . . Named pipes etc. . . . ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 37731327
and the name . . . .
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 1332 total points
ID: 37731336
Just do a default install to the pc and then connect using "." (without quotes) to connect to the db on the same machine. No need to touch protocols
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 37731354
Thanks guys!!!
0