Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use Function keys to paste text.

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a user that needs to be able to paste some static (does not change) in multiple locations in web forms. Is there a way to assign text to different function keys? Such as F1=email address, F2=a paragraph of text, and so on.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mapalaska2003
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 1000 total points
ID: 37732498
A desktop macro should do what you are looking for. Free trial here -

http://www.desktop-macros.com/

Chris B
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 37732583
Function keys cannot be remapped, they are hard wired for their function. This doesn't mean F keys can't do different jobs, they can. To do this the function needs to be embedded in the program of choice( Internet explorer, mozilla firefox, MS word) Where the program uses the F keys for shortcuts.
A Macro which was suggested by burrcm would be the way to go as they can autofill webforms very easily once set up.
You didn't mention what browser is being used.
Firefox has an add on for just this
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/imacros-for-firefox/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mapalaska2003
ID: 37803789
I'm going to try this keyboard: Logitech Wireless Desktop MK710. It has programmable F keys
0