Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What does it means by "enable Paging" & what happens when we click "Selected" of a row in aGridView

Posted on 2012-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi:

We're creating some web application using VS 2010 with Visual Basic.

We created a GridView

We configure GridView to bind with the AccessDataSource and also configure the AccessDataSource for SELECT, INSERT, UPDATE, and DELETE statements.

When we click an arrow tag on the right border of the GridView, a dropdownmenu pops up, in which we can check "Enable Paging", "Enable Selection", ...

Would you help to explain what happens if we enable paging. Is this feature for what?

We enabled selection, when we run the page, beside each row, a "Selected" link shows up. We click on this and nothing happens. Would you help to explain how we can use this.

Thanks a lot for any help,

Somits
0
Comment
Question by:somits
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37731438
Paging means you show only a subset of the data on a "page". For example, take the Questions page of EE:

EE Pending Questions
There are only 15 questions visible on this "page". However, there are many more open questions than just 15 on the site at any given time. Take note of the numbers at the bottom of the screenshot. They show that I am on "page" 1, and there at least 6 more "pages" of questions I can view. This is paging.

I'll let someone else describe the "selected" functionality as it's been a while since I played around with it, and I don't want to steer you wrong.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 37731439
>Would you help to explain what happens if we enable paging. Is this feature for what?

This allows you to show data in pages rather than showing all the data on a single page. With some configuration, you can add paging controls to move between pages and you can also choose the page size.

>We enabled selection, when we run the page, beside each row, a "Selected" link shows up. We click on this and nothing happens. Would you help to explain how we can use this.

When you click Select, the SelectedIndexChanged event of the gridview fires which you can handle in your code behind to add logic such as showing a details view etc.
0