Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

macbook air lion 10.7.3 wifi issues

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
I have a macbook it can connect to any wifif that does not have a password. but at work there is a password I connect put in password then it times out. Any ideas how to resolve?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 37732849
What kind of wick sec does your work use; WEP, WPA, WPA2 or 802.1x?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
luke_brannon earned 2000 total points
ID: 38165523
Your work may use what's called MAC filtering. Not MAC in the sense of your computer manufacturer, but MAC in the sense of your computer's MAC Address. Every network adapter has a unique MAC address, and your IT personnel may need to add your laptop's MAC address into their wireless security system.

Do you have another wireless device you can test on your company's network (like another laptop, an iPhone, iPod Touch, Kindle, etc)?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:luke_brannon
ID: 38322896
Did your office have MAC filtering enabled? Is that what was causing the issue?
0